Privacy Policy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Worldwide Online Printing Pty Ltd ACN 141 627 401 (trading as Worldwide) and its Related Entities, as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), (“Worldwide”) respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Worldwide collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Worldwide reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 Worldwide may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

(a) Name, company name, address, phone and email address;

(b) Relationship and family status;

(c) IP address;

(d) Banking and credit card details;

(e) Preferences relating to how you prefer to receive information and your interests as to content; and

(f) Any additional information provided to Worldwide, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

1.2 By doing any of the following, you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Worldwide in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

(a) Visit Worldwide’s website;

(b) Interact or follow social media managed by Worldwide (such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Google+);

(c) Request a quote;

(d) Provide your Personal Information for the provision of any service provided by Worldwide;

(e) Register for or login to the Worldwide Online Product Management account;

(f) Accept a proposal to use our Integrated Marketing Solutions platform;

(g) Submit website feedback, enquires or comments;

(h) Enter into an agreement with Worldwide; or

(i) Any other method of collection as determined by Worldwide from time to time.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 Worldwide uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

(a) Orders placed by you;

(b) Providing registration confirmations;

(c) Assisting the offering of services by Worldwide or its Related Entities, franchisees, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;

(d) Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;

(e) Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and (franchise) enquiries; and

(f) Engaging in administrative, marketing, planning, service or product development purposes.

2.2 You may advise Worldwide if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information, the Worldwide catalogue or special events from Worldwide. This can be done by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email received from Worldwide and following the opt out process or by writing to Worldwide at  privacy@worldwide.com.au.

2.3 Our website makes limited use of technologies such as cookies to collect information about your visit to the website, including, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, user behaviour and user preferences. Such information is collected from you for the purposes of enhancing and customising your user experience, and so that Worldwide can continue to make improvements of the website to better cater for your needs. You may be able to disable such technologies if your browser allows this option. The information collected by a cookie or other tracking device does not contain your Personal Information.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Where appropriate and required, Worldwide may disclose your Personal Information:

(a) To Worldwide’s Related Entities and its franchisees;

(b) To Worldwide’s suppliers, agents, employees or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Worldwide’s business;

(c) Where the law requires or authorises Worldwide to do so;

(d) To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information;

(e) If we believe, at our sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to:

  1. prevent harm or loss, financial or otherwise;
  2. respond to a serious state of emergency; or
  3. prevent or mitigate illegal or criminal activity.

3.2 Worldwide will not share your Personal Information with third parties in any other way than for which the Personal Information was collected.

3.3 Worldwide does not envisage to disclose Personal Information to overseas persons or entities.

 

4. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1 Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Worldwide provides you with access to your Personal Information upon your request.

4.2 Worldwide will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Worldwide relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Worldwide if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3 Worldwide will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Worldwide strives to protect your Personal Information, Worldwide cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Worldwide over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Worldwide receives your transmission, Worldwide makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Worldwide’s systems and while in transit between Worldwide’s systems and the companies who provide Worldwide with the various systems.

 

5. Complaints Procedure

5.1 If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Worldwide, please lodge a complaint to the Worldwide Privacy Policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at privacy@worldwide.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2 Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Worldwide or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Our National Partners



  • The Root Cause
  • Konicao Minolta Logo